In the Council elections in May 2002, Southwark remained under no overall control, and the local Labour Party campaign prevented the Lib-Dems gaining control of their top target authority. Our thanks go to those who voted Labour, to our candidates, to those who campaigned so hard - particularly in Livesey ward which we almost gained, and in Faraday which we held despite an attempt from the far left to split the Labour vote and to let the Lib-Dems in. Congratulations to local Labour Party member Fiona Colley on her election as a councillor in Nunhead.
On television, Simon Hughes was disappointed with the result, saying "It will be harder to run the Council, having to depend on the support of other people". Is this a reference to a Lib-Dem/Tory pact? Does it come from a party which gained under 40% of the votes and used to claim to believe in proportional representation and coalition politics? Sorry to disappoint you Simon!
The local results in Rotherhithe (the westen part of the peninsula) and Surrey Docks (the eastern part) are here, and those for the whole of Southwark are below.
Diccon Drew Bright (LD) 369, Tania Alexandra Teofana Beatrice Brisby (C) 206, Henry Stanley Hardy (LD) 332, Paul Holloway (Gr) 193, Thomas Christopher Maguire 41, Isabelle Mazzitelli (Gr) 226, Alison Moise (Labour) 970, Cindy Morgan (Gr) 194, Lilian Victoria Naish know as Vicky (Labour) 999, Doris Jessie Pearce (C) 194, Mackie Sheik (LD) 309, Robert Ian Wingfield (Labour) 899, Oliver Hugh Wooller (C) 179
Beatrice Adeosun (LD) 1059, Claire Armitage (Gr) 155, Florence Iris June Clark known as PODDY (LD) 1048, Dora Dixon-Fyle (Labour) 1276, John Joseph Friary (Labour) 1189, Jeremy John Hart (C) 98, Robert Antony Hayward (C) 96, Keith Miller (LD) 1070, Julian Georgiev Popov (C) 68, Anthony George Ritchie known as Tony (Labour) 1120, Lee Veitch (Gr) 94, Jack Woodford (Gr) 113
Linda Bailey (Labour) 412, Merilyn Jeneita Brown (Labour) 406, Martin James Cullingford (C) 157, Preeti Henna Farooki (Labour) 371, Robin Michael Field (C) 149, Jayne Forbes (Gr) 136, Maija Katarzyna Korpak (Gr) 124, Daniel McCarthy (LD) 1215, Catriona Moore (LD) 1211, Mark Edward Pursey (LD) 1219, Fabian Felix Richter (C) 133, David Turner (Gr) 120
Sarab Ali (Labour) 960, Vikrant Rahoul Bhansali (C) 77, Jonathon John Farmer (Gr) 105, Miriam Elizabeth Jones (C) 87, Anna Leikkari (Gr) 82, Angela Catherine Molloy (Labour) 835, Al-Issa Munu (Labour) 896, Abdur-Rahman Olalekan Aremu Olayiwola (LD) 1534, Mark Richard Parsons (C) 99, Colleen Schroeder (Gr) 88, Richard Thomas (LD) 1576, Lorraine Zuleta (LD) 1483
Carol Jean Elizabeth Britton (Labour) 845, Theresa Connolly (LD) 340, Harriet Einsiedel (Gr) 186, Mark Edward Kim Humphreys (C) 1347, Angela Lowe (Gr) 173, Patricia Mary Mynott (LD) 309, Gordon Lawrence Nardell (Labour) 728, Tamra Poorun (Gr) 144, Patricia Margaret Richens (LD) 286, Lewis Robinson (C) 1232, William Patrick Rowe (C) 1226, Reuben Roy Smith (Labour) 732
Percy Felix Ansong (C) 336, Tanwir Anwer (SocAll) 137, Albert Frank Bosworth (LD) 341, Anna Dalton (Gr) 282, Joanna Nest French (LD) 355, Norma Una Gibbes (Labour) 804, Mark Simon Graves (C) 326, Ron Halden (LD) 325, Sharon Hogan (Gr) 240, Margaret Joy Leman (SocAll) 114, Swadesh Poorun (Gr) 222, Garth Peter Winthrop Robertson (Ind) 90, Charlie Smith (Labour) 825, Edwin Owen Webster (C) 315, Sarah Welfare (Labour) 841
Margaret Ambrose (LD) 1200, Catherine Bowman (LD) 1189, Julie Dawn Crawford 55, Bernard Maurice Dainton (Labour) 716, Andrew Dark (SocAll) 80, Orlando Einsiedel (Gr) 88, Brenda Ferron (Gr) 91, Robert Morton (C) 115, Roselyn Ranti Musa (Labour) 680, Peter James North (SocAll) 80, Phil Poole (Gr) 78, John Durrant Rose (C) 101, Murray Chesterton Rowlands (Labour) 660, Neil Christopher Watson (LD) 1064, James Wong (C) 97
Paul Stuart Bates (Labour) 1198, Shane Becker (Gr) 74, Piers Richard Corbyn 349, Samantha Elizabeth Graves (C) 96, Sarah Howard (Gr) 94, Alfred Charles Langley (LD) 1128, Lorraine Lauder (Labour) 1220, Margot Elizabeth Virginia Lindsay 313, Joseph Thomas McKenna (C) 80, Douglas James Mitchell (C) 71, Abdul Mohamed (Labour) 1301, David Andrew Noakes (LD) 1114, Heather O'Reilly (Gr) 92, Nzingha Talibah Shukura (LD) 1079
Denise Margaret Capstick (LD) 1153, Stephen Crabb (C) 132, John English (Gr) 110, Susan Hardy (C) 122, Richard John Livingstone (Labour) 552, Mignon Madden (Gr) 82, Linda Manchester (LD) 1099, Graham Nash (Labour) 592, Lisa Peru (Gr) 90, Robert John Skelly (LD) 1032, Vivienne Todd (Labour) 465, Sally Wright (C) 122
John Geoffrey Davenport (C) 92, Jonathan Nigel Hunt (LD) 1373, Caroline Jones (Gr) 141, Simisola Lawanson known as Simi (CPA) 55, Hussain Malik (C) 85, Graham James Neale (LD) 1347, Stephen Ewan Norreys (SocAll) 51, Frank Pemberton (Labour) 1272, Richard Jonathan Porter (LD) 1336, Anne Sacks (Labour) 1224, Russell Vivian Woodrow (C) 69, Anne Worsley (Labour) 1199
Andrew Edmund Christian Briant (C) 136, Joseph Edem-Hotah (Labour) 741, James Paul Gillespie (Labour) 745, Leah Godwin (Gr) 142, James Christopher Gurling (LD) 1310, Clive William Jones (C) 121, Surjit Kaur (Labour) 622, Jelil Idowu Ladipo (LD) 1252, Mark Mason (Gr) 127, Kenneth Michael James Norris (C) 119, Graham Parton (Gr) 110, Caroline Valerie Pidgeon (LD) 1329
Steve Barbe (Gr) 179, Paul Barker (Gr) 189, Edith Margaret Callam (C) 175, Christine Diane Claridge also known as Cris (Ind) 466, Fiona Margaret Colley (Labour) 872, Tessa Juilet Dunlop (LD) 274, Barbara Elizabeth Ellams (C) 183, Alun Michael Hayes (Labour) 792, Michelle Jane Maria Lowe (C) 146, Zita Mohamad (LD) 248, Kumungu Mwambazi (LD) 181, Lee Roach (Gr) 194, Dominic James Thorncroft (Labour) 845
Natalie Patricia Ajeon 335, Lucinda Atobatele known as Lucinda Atoba (CPA) 83, Barrie John Hargrove (Labour) 981, Rebecca Margaret Humphreys (C) 95, William Kayada known as Billy (Labour) 946, Jane Susan MacLaren (C) 129, Annette Evelyn Pallas 280, Stephen George Bevan Phillips (C) 99, Mike Jinnah Rahman 378, Ewart Gustavious Rose (LD) 160, Tayo Adelani Situ (Labour) 934, Oswald Aston Smith (LD) 160, Marie Simone Thiel (Gr) 69, Jonathon Vickery (Gr) 59, Maria Williams (LD) 168, Lucy Woodford (Gr) 49
Adrian Atherton-Fields (LD) 439, Alfred Joseph Banya (Labour) 805, Michael Stanley Barnard (Labour) 911, Daniel Aster De Crecy Crawshaw (C) 323, Jennifer Louise Epworth (C) 320, Julie Ann Glover (LD) 385, Robbie Kelly (Gr) 247, Jill Christine Kirby (C) 323, Adam Shahin (Gr) 206, Robert John Smeath (Labour) 722, Victor Stewart (LD) 371, Eva Taylor (Gr) 283
Caroline Behr (Gr) 152, Stephen Boyer (Labour) 374, Stephen Christopher Charles Flannery (LD) 1136, Joan Christina Khachik (Labour) 347, John Michael Liddiard (C) 166, Eliza Packiadevi Mann (LD) 1096, Peter Anthony Randall-Johnson (C) 174, Anne Benson Smith (Labour) 350, Nicholas Philip Stanton (LD) 1122, James Talbot (C) 166
Beverley Lilian Bassom (LD) 1219, Beatrice Alice Claude Odile Crabb (C) 111, Huw Kingsbury David (C) 108, Ruvini De Alwis (Gr) 80, Reginald Gyasi (Labour) 362, Anthony Hannigan (Gr) 87, Caspar Krabo (Gr) 69, Paul Kyriacou (LD) 1086, Kenneth Mizzi (LD) 1081, Shirley Oldhamstead (Labour) 340, John Craig Pemberton (C) 95, Abayomi Gbolahan Solaymon (Labour) 315, Richard Lee White (NF) 175
Stephen Alan Cleary (LD) 314, Nicola Field (SocAll) 95, Olga Marie Grant (C) 258, Eileen Dorothy Hodgson (LD) 308, Peter Charles John (Labour) 839, Jenny Jones (Gr) 417, Oliver Winfield Maloney (LD) 259, Irene Julia Bland Manning also known as Julia (C) 261, Dermot Thomas McInerney (Labour) 836, Christopher Mark Owen (C) 279, Storm Poorun (Gr) 316, Leslie Smith (Gr) 270, Veronica Mary Ward (Labour) 896
Erik Brunulf (Gr) 200, Mark Henry Glover (Labour) 1090, Roger William Gough (C) 194, Aubyn St John Graham (Labour) 1111, Stewart Holmes (C) 204, Colin Anthony Hunte (LD) 468, Billy Keenan (Gr) 190, Colin Russell Lane (SocAll) 59, Victoria Langdon (Gr) 205, Gillian Mary Lee (SocAll) 60, Dennis Walter Francis Martin (SocAll) 52, Donnachadh McCarthy (LD) 392, Andrew Simmons (Labour) 1097, Nicholas Edward John Vineall (C) 188, Nicholas Bruce Wright (Comm) 49, Michael Nicholas Wundah (LD) 327
David Savile Bradbury (C) 1358, Michael Brooks (LD) 460, Hugh William Dawes (Labour) 1313, Freddy Easey (Gr) 237, Tobias William Hammersley Eckersley (C) 1430, Jean Margaret Halden (LD) 420, Ruth Gudrun Jenkins (Gr) 304, Michelle Etcheverry Pearce (Labour) 1451, Simon Peter Taylor (Labour) 1267, Ewan Gordon Wallace (C) 1292, John Teasdale Weedy (LD) 408, Lee Woodford (Gr) 212
Party |
Candidates |
Seats |
Votes |
Labour | 63 | 28 | 49996 |
LD | 63 | 30 | 51201 |
C | 63 | 5 | 17429 |
Gr | 59 | 0 | 9060 |
SocAll | 9 | 0 | 728 |
NF | 1 | 0 | 175 |
CPA | 2 | 0 | 138 |
Comm | 1 | 0 | 49 |
Ind and others | 9 | 0 | 2307 |
Total | 580 | 63 | 131083 |
There were 21 wards with 3 council seats available in each, so each voter could vote for up to 3 candidates.